Tunes Around Town – March 17th through March 20th

There are some fantastic events this St Patrick’s Day weekend, don your green clothing and go enjoy some live music!

Thursday March 17th St Patrick’s Day

Providence

BankRI Galleries present Emotional reflections: Paintings by Judy Volkmann at 1 Turks Head Place, 5pm – 8:30pm

International Workers of the World presents a screening of The Wind That Shakes the Barley at 375 Smith St, 6pm

Rhode Kill, Frenzy of Tongs, and Dandelion Pipebomb at The Fatt Squirrel, 150 Chestnut St, Free, 21+, 7pm

Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers, Ten Foot Polecats, Swan Point, and Ford Theatre Reunion at Firehouse 13, 41 Central St, All Ages, $10, 8pm

Sharks Come Cruisin, The Sweet Release, and the Z-Boys at The Parlour, 1119 North Main St, $5, 7pm

WolfStuff Presents Idiot Glee, Murals, Twenty-Four Hours, and HOST, at Aurora, 276 Westminster St, All Ages, $7, 9pm

-OpenMic at The Mediator Stage, 50 Rounds Avenue, 7pm

Pawtucket

Four Years Strong, Light Years, Can’t Swim, Trophy Wives, and Sayings at The Met, 1005 Main St, All Ages, $20, 7pm

Newport

Cote Percussion Jazz Quartet presents a tribute to The Dropkick Murphys at Norey’s Star Restaurant, 156 Broadway, Free, 7:30pm

Friday March 18th

Providence

Viva La Hop, and Chachi Carvalho and the International Players at The Spot Underground, 180 Pine St, 18+, $12, 9pm

The Red Pennys, and Frankie Ranks and the Free Loaders at Nick-a-nees, 75 South St, 21+,  9pm

Brothers of Brutality Show featuring Headrot, Leukorrhea, Sevenday Cure, Shroud, Unlimited Warfar, and Get Ignorant at DUSK, 301 Harris Ave, 21+, 410, 8pm

IREP Movement featuring DJ JP, DJ Mastermixx, DJ Barbosa, and DJ Amado at Fete Ballroom, 103 Dike St, 18+, $20, 9pm

Dr TKO Entertainment Presents: Fete Fridays featuring Paul Michael (Natural Born Club Killas) at Fete Lounge, 103 Dike St, 18+, $10, 10pm

Matmos with special guests Container and Muslin at The Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, All Ages, $12, 9pm

Professor Roots Friday Cool out featuring Roots Rock Reggae and Ska at The Parlour, 1119 North Main St, $3, 6pm

-DMT & OC present The Viennagram, Fashion show by Kelly Dempsey, Triangle Forest, and VII at Aurora, $10, 8pm

-Travis Colby’s D-Street Band at The Dorrance, 60 Dorrance St, 9:30pm

Pawtucket

Level Exchange presents The Naticks, The Fates, And The River Provides at Hope Events on Main, 999 Main St, Suite 1230, 7:30pm

Max Creek at The Met, 1005 Main St, All Ages, $18, 8pm

Saturday March 19th

Providence

Danny Pease & The Regulators, Ontologics, and James and the Giants at The Spot Underground, 180 Pine St, 18+, $12, 8pm

Revival Brewing presents: The Downcity Revival Irregular Cloth & Goods Release party with music by Josh Goes, and David Alves, Photography Exhibit by Nick Viau at Downcity Outfitters, 65 Washington St, 6-10pm

C Nine Productions presents: Julius, Glass Machines, VulGarrity, and The Dead LA at DUSK, 301 Harris Ave, 21+, $8, 8pm

2nd Annual Providence Tattoo and Music Festival featuring Pistol Shot Gypsy, Gamohra, Chronovore, Hemlok and 20 more bands at Fete, 103 Dike St, 18+, $20, 1pm-1am

Comedy Hour hosted by Danny Terilli featuring Mark Wayne, Anthony The Comedian Smith, and Darren Rivera at The Parlour, 1119 North Main St, $5, 7pm

The Worried, MOTO, and the Hi-End at The Parlour, 1119 North Main St, $5, 9pm

-P. Lowe and his band at Victor Spoils, 127 Dorrance St, 18+, Free, 9pm to 12am

Cranston

The Bucket Brewery presents Mad Beer Science at Wines & More, 125 Sockanosset Cross Road, 4-7pm

Pawtucket

Sinister Minstrel, and the King’s Busketeers at The German American Club, 21+, $5, 78 Carter Ave, 8pm

WBRU Rock Hunt Finals featuring Oliver Penn & The Crystal Shivers, Le Roxy Pro, Eric & The Nothing, and Young Lincoln at The Met, 1005 Main St, All Ages, $5, 8pm

Sunday March 20th

Providence

Nate Cozzolino presents: DEARCL, Doe Natas, Pasty White Boy, Universal Zu Disciples, Ladie Tune, and Joe Conscious at The Spot Underground 180 Pine St, 18+, $7, 8pm

Leland Baker and David Murphy present A Coltrane/Dolphy Homage (performance followed by an open jam) at Aurora, 276 Westminster St, All Ages, $5, 7pm

Matinee Show featuring MDFL, Pipecleaner, Gorepedo, and David Carradine at DUSK, 301 Harris Ave, 1pm-5pm

Danse Salmagundi – Spring Frolics Returns at DUSK, 301 Harris Ave, 21+, 6:30pm-11pm

Miss Rhode Island USA Road to Miss USA Fundraiser at Fete Ballroom, 103 Dike St, All Ages, $25, 6pm

The Jazz Series featuring The Leland Baker Jazz Quartet at Fete Lounge, 103 Dike St, All Ages, Free, 7pm

Western Stars at The Parlour, 1119 North Main St, Free, 5pm

Pawtucket

-Wolf and the Jam Daddies Sunday Blues Jam at Boundary Brewhouse, 1593 Newport Ave, 6pm

Ham Jam IV featuring Turn of the Wurst, The DBCs with The Great Big Band, Smith&Weeden, as well as the Little Compton Band at The Met, 1005 Main St, All Ages, $6, 5pm

 

This entry was posted in Tunes Around Town. Bookmark the permalink.