The heat getting to you? Then stay cool inside one of the air-conditioned venues around town this weekend!
Thursday July 19th
Providence
–Jeff Bujak and Haze at The Spot Underground, 15 Elbow Street, 18+, $7, 8pm
–Bluegrass and Burriots hosted by Lou Burbon Jr at Lola’s Cantina, 515 South Water Street, Free, All Ages, 8pm
–Tevellus with Ziggy El Gato and Hiding Behind Youth at DUSK, 301 Harris Ave, 9pm
–The Denver Boot, Austin Hevey and the Heavies as well as Whaleshark at The Salon, 57 Eddy Street, 8pm
–OpenMic at The Mediator Stage, 50 Rounds Avenue, 7:30pm
East Greenwich
–Hotel Songwriters hosted by Mark Greenwood at the Greenwich Hotel, 162 Main Street, 21+, 9pm
Friday July 20th
Providence
–Daddie Long Legs as well as Danny Pease and the Regulators at The Spot Underground, 15 Elbow Street, 18+, $10, 9pm
–Allysen Callery and the Night Kitchen with Anna Coogan at The Roots Cafe, 276 Westminster Street, 8pm
–The Rice Cakes at Waterplace Park, 1 Finance Way, All Ages, Free, 7:30pm
–Americana Showdown with Jay Berndt and the Orphans, Jeff Byrd and the Dirty Finch, Lon Colvert and more at Fete, 103 Dike Street, All Ages, 8pm
–Hemlock with Kevin Williams and the Invisible Orphans at PVD Social Club, 71 Richmond Street, 8pm
–Jazz and Soul at Cuban Revolution, 60 Valley Street, Free, 8pm
Pawtucket
–Northern Lands, The Mighty Good Boys, as well as Smith and Weeden at The Met Cafe, 1005 Main Street, All Ages, $8, 8pm
Cambridge
–Jackson Weatherbee with Jose Docen, Jay Psaros Kiley Aidous Collins at The Middle East Upstairs, 472 Mass Ave, 18+, $10, 8pm
Saturday July 21st
Providence
–Psychedelic Clown Car, Coma Coma, Omega Swan and Doug Ratner at The Spot Underground, 15 Elbow Street, 18+, $10, 8pm
–Vudu Sister with Ravi Shavi, Tapestries and Nelsonvillains at AS220, 115 Empire Street, 8pm
–War Tortoise, The Deliberates, The Flightless Birds and MORE at The PVD Social Club, 71 Richmond Street, All Ages, $10, 5:30pm
–On Da Rise local hip hop showcase presented by The Scene Machine with 12 EMCEEs at The PVD Social Club, 71 Richmond Street, All Ages, $10, 10pm
–Jazz and Soul at Cuban Revolution, 60 Valley Street, Free, 8pm
East Providence
–River Roar featuring King Sickabilly and his Full moon Boys as well as Jeri and the Jeepsters at the East Providence Yacht Club, 9 Pier Road, 2pm
West Kingston
–Swamp Stomp 5 with Mark Cutler and the Men of Great Courage, Shacklenads, Valerie June and More at the Entrance to the Great Swamp, Noon
Falmouth
–Harborside Music Festival featuring John Benninghof, Kina Zore, Po Boz and MORE at Marina Park, 180 Scranton Ave, 1pm
Boston
–Runner and the Thermodynamics at Great Scott, 1222 Commonwealth Ave, 9pm
Northampton
–Otis Grove at Bishops Lounge, 41 Strong Ave, 10pm
Sunday July 22nd
Providence
–Open Mic at The Apartment, 373 Richmond Street, Free, 6:30pm
Pawtucket
–Wolf and the Jam Daddies Sunday Blues Jam at Corinnes, 67 Garrity Street, 5pm
Somerville
–Marc Pinansky and the Bored of Health at Precinct, 70 Union Square, 8pm
Hyannis
–Funktapuss’s Funk Jam at The House of Buds, 959 Bearse way, 8pm